Budget Hearing

NOTICE OF PUBLIC BUDGET HEARING FOR TOWN OF WOLF RIVER

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that on Monday, November 21, 2022 at 6:00 p.m. at the Wolf River Town Hall, 8800 County Road II, Fremont, a PUBLIC HEARING on the PROPOSED 2023 BUDGET of the Town of Wolf River in Winnebago County will be held. The proposed budget in detail is available for inspection at the Town Hall and online and the town website. The summary of the proposed budget is sent for posting at the Fremont Post Office.

NOTICE OF SPECIAL TOWN MEETING OF THE ELECTORS OF THE TOWN OF WOLF RIVER

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that on Monday, November 21, 2022, at 6:40 p.m., a SPECIAL TOWN MEETING of the electors called pursuant to Section 60.12(1)(b) of Wisconsin Statutes by the Town Board for the following purposes will be held:

To set the 2022 Town Tax Levy to be paid in 2023 pursuant to Section 60.10(1)(a) of Wis. Statutes.

      SUMMARY OF PROPOSED 2023 BUDGET

REVENUESCurrent 2022PROPOSED 2023% change
Taxes413,032419,6181.59%
Money Marked Funds032,964 
Other Taxes3,0002,000 
Special Charges – garbage93,92891,656 
Intergovernmental Revenues148,187160,946 
License and Permits26,72034,720 
Public Charges for Services1,6001,400 
Intergovernmental Charges2020 
Miscellaneous Revenue1,1001,100 
TOTAL REVENUES:687,587744,4248.26%
    
EXPENDITURES   
General Government131,800132,050 
Public Safety99,500116,500 
Health and Human Services3,4002,800 
Culture, Recreation, Education6,5006,500 
Capital Outlay015,000 
Conservation and Development9,60016,600 
Public Works – Highways320,287320,474 
Public Works – garbage116,500134,500 
    
TOTAL EXPENDITURES687,587744,4248.26%
MIL RATE:                             

(2022)                                                                                (2023)

 13,032/227,463,920 = 1.815 per $1000                   419,618/230,907,880 = 1.817 per $1000

(taxes)  (assessed value)                     (taxes)  (assessed value)

Town of Wolf River Board Meeting:

7:00 p.m.

Wolf River Town Hall

8800 County Road II, Fremont

Dated: October 27, 2022

Respectfully submitted,

Susan J. Gilbert, Clerk


Public Hearing for annexation of land into the NLPSD

STATE OF WISCONSIN

Town of Wolf River

Winnebago County

Notice is hereby given that the Board of the

Town of Wolf River, Winnebago County, Wisconsin, will hold a public hearing on a Petition for Addition of Property into the

North Lake Poygan Sanitary District

Proper petition being made to the undersigned supervisors of the Town of Wolf River in the County of Winnebago, State of Wisconsin, to add the following described real estate property to the North Lake Poygan Sanitary District of the Town of Wolf River: Parcel #032-063601 described as Part of the SE ¼ of the SW ¼, Section 29 and Part of Government Lot #3 of Section 32, all being in T20N, R14E, Town of Wolf River, Winnebago County, WI as described as Lot 2 of Certified Survey Map #3631 (28.83 acres), less any real property heretofore previously attached and made part of the

North Lake Poygan Sanitary District.

Notice is hereby given that the Supervisors of the Town of Wolf River will meet on the 21st day of November, 2022 at 5:45 p.m. at the Wolf River Town Hall at 8800 County Road II, in the Town of Wolf River to conduct a public hearing on said petition.

BY THE DIRECTION OF THE TOWN BOARD

Randal S. Rutten, Chairman

Respectfully submitted,

Susan J. Gilbert, Clerk

Town of Wolf River


Public Test

DATE: October 27, 2022

PUBLIC NOTICE

Electronic Ballot Tabulation

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, of a public test of the electronic ballot tabulation system will be held on Friday, November 4, 2022 at 11:00 to ascertain that the equipment will correctly count the November 8, 2022 General Election votes cast for all offices and on all measures. All tests open to the public.

Town of Wolf River

8800 County Road II, Fremont

Susan Gilbert, Clerk


Plan Comm Mtg

There will be a meeting of the

Plan & Zone Committee meeting on

Monday, November 7, 2022 at 6:00 PM

at the Wolf River Town Hall

8800 County Road II, Fremont

Notice prepared by:

Judy Knaus,

Plan Commission Secretary


Board Meeting

Town of Wolf River Board Meeting

Will be held on

Monday, October 24, 2022

7:00 p.m.

Wolf River Town Hall

8800 County Road II, Fremont

 

Respectfully submitted,

Susan J. Gilbert, Clerk

 

ALL MEETINGS ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

 

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ENCOURAGED

 

Notices are mailed or e-mailed by the clerk for posting at the following locations: Union Star, Hahn-a-Lula Resort and are posted at the Wolf River Town Hall, and Fremont Post Office.


Board Meeting

Town of Wolf River Board Meeting

Will be held on

Monday, October 24, 2022

7:00 p.m.

Wolf River Town Hall

8800 County Road II, Fremont

Respectfully submitted,

Susan J. Gilbert, Clerk

ALL MEETINGS ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ENCOURAGED

Notices are mailed or e-mailed by the clerk for posting at the following locations: Union Star, Hahn-a-Lula Resort and are posted at the Wolf River Town Hall, and Fremont Post Office.


Budget Workshop

The Town Board of Wolf River

will meet at the Town Hall on Thursday,

October 20, 2022 at 5:00 p.m.

to work on the 2023 budget

 

Respectfully submitted,

Susan J. Gilbert, Clerk


Board Meeting

Town of Wolf River Board Meeting

Will be held on

Monday, October 3, 2022

5:30 p.m.

Wolf River Town Hall

8800 County Road II, Fremont

 

Respectfully submitted,

Susan J. Gilbert, Clerk

 

ALL MEETINGS ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

 

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ENCOURAGED


Board Meeting

Town of Wolf River Board Meeting

Will be held on

Monday, September 26, 2022

7:00 p.m.

Wolf River Town Hall

8800 County Road II, Fremont

Respectfully submitted,

Susan J. Gilbert, Clerk


Plan Comm

There will be a meeting of the

Plan & Zone Committee meeting on

Monday, August 29, 2022 at 6:00 PM

at the Wolf River Town Hall

8800 County Road II, Fremont